#Closer&Closer week 6 – Explosion

 

And this weeks Closer & Closer model is…
A lime!

Yeah, if you already scrolled down you don’t see anything green I hear you thinking. I know, but bare with me, and keep reading please! So, playing around all week with slicing different parts of it and experimenting with light from different angles, getting as close as possible and deciding what part of the object I would focus on. How to make a lime look interesting?

The first results…
I was very happy at first with a shot that showed part of the round outer side of the lime and the inner flesh, but then I noticed that this was most likely to be the most photographed ‘side’ of a lime. A clean shot with good tones of green and white, a light and fresh photo. Just as we know it, nothing wrong with it. But was this creative enough to be an Ansgar Artwork photo? Was this pushing me enough? Nah… so back to the drawing board…

Magic! 
Then I noticed, when slicing up another lime, the lines coming from the core combined with the texture of the flesh. Hmm very interesting! Lets do something with that! So my focus was pointed to the center instead of the outer layers and when I had that sharp shot I put it through editing and that is where the magic really happened!

It is important to have a good photo to start with but so many times I find that people underestimate the value of the editing proces. It is not just an activity where you can adjust colors and apply filters. It is far from that! For me it is the last creative stage of the photography proces really. One does not happen without the other. And often it takes longer then taking the shot it self. It is just as with painting, it takes layers of paint applied in different stages and loads of patience.

When working on this photo I noticed an explosion appearing on my screen, with all kind of depth, motion, structure and warm tones in it! It came alive and showed me more the typical strong citrus flavour then the green original did. That is more like it I thought to myself, getting happy about this and decided to go down this path some more and ended up with the abstract view you see below of an explosion of lime…

Explosion of Lime

Classic or Abstract?
What do you think? Like the something different then the more ‘classic’ shots out there? Or is this too abstract of a lime representation? If you think I have gone mad, just tell me, would love to hear your feedback on it…

Oh yeah, before I forget! If you like my photography work from this project or the recent Urban Geometry or Animal Portraits one, then please do check out the shop on how to purchase your own print! Different sizes available for a limited print at very decent prices if I say so myself 🙂

Cheers,
Ansgar

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s